Sprinkler Head Types: K-Factor, Temperature Rating and Response

A fire sprinkler head looks like a small, interchangeable part, but sprinkler types differ in how much water they discharge, the temperature at which they open, how fast they respond and how they are mounted. A head with the wrong K-factor, a temperature rating that does not suit the ceiling, or a response type that differs from the rest of the room is enough to get a submittal rejected or weaken the whole system.

This guide explains the four characteristics that define sprinkler head types: K-factor, temperature rating and bulb colour, response type and orientation. Examples come from the TYCO and Victaulic models available through AZEIDK fire fighting systems.

Key takeaways

  • Sprinklers discharge according to Q = K√P, so the K-factor sets the flow at a given pressure and feeds directly into the hydraulic calculation.
  • NFPA 13 groups temperature ratings into classifications (ordinary, intermediate, high and so on), each with a bulb colour and a maximum ceiling temperature.
  • A fast-response element has a response time index (RTI) of 50 (m·s)½ or less; standard response is 80 or more.
  • The same model can carry a different response classification from different listing bodies, so read the datasheet per body.
  • Orientation is not just an architectural choice: each sprinkler is listed for specific orientations only.
In this article
  1. How are sprinkler head types classified?
  2. K-factor: how much water does the sprinkler discharge?
  3. Temperature rating and bulb colours
  4. Response type: quick response or standard response?
  5. Orientation and sprinkler style
  6. Standard coverage, extended coverage and special application
  7. Storage sprinklers: ESFR and control mode
  8. What to check on the datasheet before approval
  9. Common mistakes in sprinkler selection
  10. Frequently asked questions
  11. Conclusion

How are sprinkler head types classified?

“Pendent sprinkler” or “68 °C sprinkler” does not identify a product. A sprinkler is defined by a set of characteristics: K-factor, temperature rating, response type, orientation, coverage (standard or extended) and intended application (general, storage or special application). Each model carries a sprinkler identification number (SIN) that ties these characteristics to its listing.

In Saudi Arabia the regulatory reference is the Saudi Fire Protection Code SBC 801, part of the Saudi Building Code; its 2024 edition has been mandatory since 30 June 2025, and the General Directorate of Civil Defense monitors compliance with fire protection requirements. NFPA 13 (2025 edition) is the technical reference the designer adopts for sprinkler selection and layout, as the project documents and the authority require.

K-factor: how much water does the sprinkler discharge?

The K-factor is a constant for each sprinkler linking flow to inlet pressure: Q = K√P, with Q in gpm and P in psi. A K5.6 sprinkler gives about 14.8 gpm at 7 psi and 28 gpm at 25 psi. According to MeyerFire, NFPA 13 sets a minimum operating pressure of 7 psi, the same UL/FM minimum shown on AZEIDK’s pages for the Victaulic FL-QR/SW, FL-SR/ST and V4702 sprinklers; the actual pressure must deliver the greater of the formula flow and the design density multiplied by the coverage area.

NFPA 13 defines nominal K-factors, each with a permitted range and thread type. The most common values below are taken from the discharge characteristics table in the First Draft Report of the 2019 revision cycle; check the edition adopted for the project:

Nominal K (gpm/psi½)Metric (L/min/bar½)% of K5.6 dischargeThread
2.84050%½ in NPT
4.26075%½ in NPT
5.680100%½ in NPT
8.0115140%¾ in or ½ in NPT
11.2160200%½ in or ¾ in NPT
14.0200250%¾ in NPT
16.8240300%¾ in NPT
25.2360450%1 in NPT

The TYCO Series TY-B datasheet notes that the K8.0 models TY4851 and TY4951 with ½ in thread are intended mainly for retrofit, explaining that NFPA 13 does not permit ½ in threads for K-factors above 5.6 in new construction. Dry-type sprinklers use an adjusted K-factor in hydraulic calculations rather than the nominal value. For how K enters the calculation, see our guide to sprinkler hydraulic calculations.

Temperature rating and bulb colours

A sprinkler opens when its heat-responsive element fails, usually a glass bulb filled with coloured liquid or a fusible link. NFPA 13 groups ratings into classifications, each with a bulb colour, a frame colour and a maximum ceiling temperature. The values below come from the temperature rating table in the 2019-cycle First Draft Report:

ClassificationRatingMax ceiling temperatureBulb colourFrame colour
Ordinary57–77 °C (135–170 °F)38 °COrange or redUncoloured or black
Intermediate79–107 °C (175–225 °F)66 °CYellow or greenWhite
High121–149 °C (250–300 °F)107 °CBlueBlue
Extra high163–191 °C (325–375 °F)149 °CPurpleRed
Very extra high204–246 °C (400–475 °F)191 °CBlackGreen
Ultra high260–302 °C and 343 °C246 °C and 329 °CBlackOrange

Select the classification from the highest expected ceiling temperature, not the air-conditioned room temperature. Ceilings under sun-exposed roofs, plant rooms and areas near heat sources may need intermediate or higher ratings. The TY-B datasheet, for example, lists 57, 68, 79, 93, 141 and 182 °C ratings (orange, red, yellow, green, blue and mauve), with availability varying by model and finish.

Concealed sprinklers carry two ratings: the sprinkler and the cover plate. In TYCO RFII models TY3531 and TY3551, a 68 °C sprinkler is paired with a 59 °C cover plate and a 93 °C sprinkler with a 74 °C cover plate. Never substitute a cover plate that is not listed with the sprinkler.

Response type: quick response or standard response?

The temperature rating sets the temperature at which the sprinkler opens; the response type sets how quickly the element gets there. It is measured as the response time index (RTI) in (m·s)½. Under the NFPA 13 definitions, as summarised in Viking’s technical article, fast response is an RTI of 50 or less and standard response as 80 or more; a quick-response sprinkler is a spray sprinkler that meets the fast-response criterion.

Bulb diameter is often the visible difference. The quick-response models in our examples use a 3 mm bulb (TYCO TY3531, Victaulic V4702), while standard-response models use 5 mm (TYCO TY-B, DS-1). Diameter is a clue, not a definition; the listing decides.

Where each is used

  • Light hazard: the National Fire Sprinkler Association (NFSA), referencing the 2019 edition of NFPA 13, notes that quick-response sprinklers are required in light hazard occupancies, subject to the alternatives and exceptions in the standard.
  • Within one compartment: section 9.4.3.2 of the 2019 edition, as quoted by MeyerFire, requires all sprinklers in a compartment to be quick response where quick-response sprinklers are installed, except where the standard permits otherwise.
  • Storage and higher hazards: standard-response sprinklers or sprinklers listed for storage are typical, as the adopted design criteria dictate.

A frequently missed point is that one model can be classified two ways. The TY3531 datasheet lists it as quick response under UL and C-UL, while FM and LPCB classify it as standard response. Fix the listing body for the project before comparing models.

Orientation and sprinkler style

The deflector is designed to throw a specific spray pattern, so each sprinkler is listed for one or more orientations only:

OrientationTypical useExample models
UprightExposed piping without a suspended ceiling, warehouses, plant roomsTYCO TY3151 (K5.6), Victaulic V3403 (K11.2)
Pendent / recessed pendentBelow suspended ceilingsTYCO TY3251, TY4251; Victaulic V2707, V2708
ConcealedFlush ceilings in hotels and officesTYCO RFII TY3531, TY3551
Horizontal sidewallRooms and corridors where ceiling piping is difficultVictaulic FL-QR/SW: V2826, V4226, V2710, V3410
Dry typeCold rooms and freezers, exterior canopies, loading docksTYCO DS-1: TY3155, TY3255, TY3355

Standard coverage, extended coverage and special application

Standard-coverage sprinklers follow the general spacing and protection-area rules of NFPA 13. Extended-coverage sprinklers protect a larger area under flow and pressure conditions set by their listing. The TYCO RFII-MRI TY3537 datasheet, for example, gives coverage up to 6.1 × 6.1 m with a minimum of 40 gpm at 51 psi for that area; it is a non-magnetic sprinkler for MRI rooms.

Special-application sprinklers include the TYCO EC-8C corridor sprinkler (TY4282), listed for light hazard corridors up to 8.5 × 3.1 m at 28 gpm and 12.3 psi. These values apply only to that model and its listing conditions.

Storage sprinklers: ESFR and control mode

Warehouses work differently. Control-mode sprinklers cool the surroundings and limit fire spread, while ESFR sprinklers are designed for early suppression, combining a fast-response element with high discharge. Available examples:

  • Victaulic V4702: pendent ESFR, K16.8, quick response with a 3 mm bulb, 68 and 93 °C ratings, wet systems and pendent installation only.
  • Victaulic V3403 and V3407: K11.2 standard-response storage sprinklers, upright or pendent, for storage applications under the adopted design criteria.

High-piled storage design is beyond this guide; see our article on warehouse and high-rack protection with ESFR.

What to check on the datasheet before approval

  1. Model and SIN, matched to the bill of quantities.
  2. Nominal K-factor, matched to the value used in the hydraulic calculation.
  3. Temperature rating and bulb colour against the highest expected ceiling temperature.
  4. Response type under the listing body adopted for the project (UL, FM or LPCB).
  5. Orientation, coverage and deflector-to-ceiling distance.
  6. Maximum working pressure per listing body, which can differ: the Victaulic V27 shows 250 psi under UL and 175 psi under FM.
  7. Thread type, finish and any corrosion-resistant finish listing.
  8. Product status: the V27 source publication is marked discontinued, so availability and approvals must be confirmed before procurement.

For the full TYCO and Victaulic ranges available from AZEIDK, see TYCO sprinklers in Saudi Arabia and Victaulic sprinklers in Saudi Arabia.

Common mistakes in sprinkler selection

  • Approving a head with a different K-factor from the one in the hydraulic calculation because the two look alike.
  • Choosing an ordinary 68 °C rating under a ceiling that can exceed 38 °C in summer.
  • Mixing quick- and standard-response heads in one compartment during replacements or alterations.
  • Installing a sprinkler in an orientation it is not listed for, such as an upright turned down into a suspended ceiling.
  • Fitting a concealed cover plate from another model or with a different rating.
  • Using a standard wet sprinkler in a cold room instead of a listed dry-type sprinkler.
  • Painting sprinklers or bulbs during ceiling decoration: paint can delay the heat-responsive element, and sprinklers carrying non-factory paint must be assessed for replacement under the adopted edition of NFPA 25.
  • Overlooking periodic sprinkler inspection; see our summary of NFPA 25, 2026 edition.

Frequently asked questions

What does the bulb colour on a sprinkler mean?

It shows the temperature classification under NFPA 13: orange and red for ordinary, yellow and green for intermediate, blue for high. The exact rating is stamped on the sprinkler and stated on the datasheet.

Is a larger K-factor always better?

No. A larger K-factor gives more flow at the same pressure, but it raises the demand on the water supply and pump. It is chosen from the design criteria, the hydraulic calculation and the hazard.

Can I replace standard-response heads with quick response in just one room?

It is not advisable: NFPA 13 (section 9.4.3.2 in the 2019 edition) requires all sprinklers in a compartment to be quick response once that type is installed, with limited exceptions. Replacements are normally like-for-like in characteristics.

What is the difference between concealed and recessed sprinklers?

A recessed sprinkler sits partly inside the ceiling with the deflector visible. A concealed sprinkler hides behind a flat cover plate that drops at a lower temperature than the sprinkler rating.

Is NFPA 13 mandatory in Saudi Arabia?

The regulatory reference is the Saudi Building Code, including SBC 801, together with Civil Defense requirements. NFPA 13 is a technical reference the designer adopts and the project documents specify.

Conclusion

Sprinkler head types are read through four characteristics together: K-factor for flow, temperature rating for the ceiling environment, response type driven by hazard and listing, and the orientation the head is listed for. Matching these against the calculation, drawings and datasheet at submittal stage is far easier than correcting them after installation.

Reviewing a sprinkler schedule for your project? Send us the K-factors, temperature ratings and orientations you need, and we will propose suitable TYCO or Victaulic models with datasheets and the listing status of each. Contact the AZEIDK team

Share this article
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.